Phone: 212-461-1467

Expanded DACA – Executive Action

On November 20th, 2014, President Obama announced his plan to reform our Immigration System. The first program, the Expansion of DACA, is scheduled to go into effect February 18, 2015. Note, that the USCIS will not accept any applications before this date.

NOTE: ONLY THE EXPANDED DACA WILL BE IMPLEMENTED AS OF FEBRUARY 18, 2015. THE DATES FOR THE OTHER PARTS OF THE EXECTIVIE ACTIONS HAVE NOT BEEN ANNOUNCED. PLEASE BE AWARE OF ANY IMMIGRATION SCAMS. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, PLEASE GIVE US A CALL AT 212-461-1467 OR VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.SHANKARLAW.COM.

Guidelines for Expanded DACA:

A person may request the Expanded DACA if they:

– Came to the United States before reaching their 16th birthday;

– Were physically present in the United States on June 15th, 2012, and at the time of making the request for consideration of deferred action with the USCIS;

– Had no lawful status on June 15th, 2012;

– Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;

– Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;

– Have lived in the United States continuously since at least January 1, 2010. Note, the previous requirement was that the person should have lived in the United States continuously since June 15th, 2007; and

– Are of any age. Note, previously the requirement was that the person requesting DACA was under the age of 31, as of June 15th, 2012.

Examples of Documents to Submit to demonstrate you meet the Guidelines:

Proof of Identity

Passport or national identity document from your country of origin.

Birth certificate with photo identification.

School or military ID with photo.

Any U.S. government immigration or other document bearing your name and photo.
Proof you came to the U.S. before your 16th birthday

Passport with admission stamp.

Form I-94/I-95/I94W

School records from the U.S. schools you have attended.

Any Immigration and Naturalization Service or DHS document stating your date of entry (Form I-862, Notice to Appear)

Travel records.

Hospital or medical records.

Employment records (pay stubs, W-2 Forms, etc).

Official records from religious entity confirming participation in a religious ceremony.

Copies of money order receipts for money sent in or out of the country.

Birth certificates of children born in the U.S.

Dated bank transactions.

Automobile License receipts or registration.

Deeds, Mortgages, rental agreements contracts

Tax receipts, insurance policies.

 

Proof of Immigration Status

Form I-94/I-95/I-94W with authorized stay expiration date

Final order of exclusion, deportation, or removal issued as of June 15, 2012

A charging document placing you into removal proceedings

Proof of presence in U.S. on June 15, 2012

Rent receipts or utility bills

Employment records (pay stubs, W-2 Forms, etc)

School records (letters, report cards, etc)

Military records (Form DD-214 or NGB Form 22)

Official records from a religious entity confirming participation in a religious ceremony

Copies of money order receipts for money sent in or out of the country

Passport entries

Birth certificates of children born in the U.S.

Dated bank transactions

Automobile license receipts or registration

Deeds, mortgages, rental agreement contracts

Tax receipts, insurance policies

Proof you continuously resided in U.S. since January 1, 2010

Rent receipts or utility bills

Employment records (pay stubs, W-2 Forms, etc)

School records (letters, report cards, etc)

Military records (Form DD-214 or NGB Form 22)

Official records from a religious entity confirming participation in a religious ceremony

Copies of money order receipts for money sent in or out of the country

Passport entries

Birth certificates of children born in the U.S.

Dated bank transactions

Automobile license receipts or registration

Deeds, mortgages, rental agreement contracts

Tax receipts, insurance policies

Proof of your student status at the time of requesting DACA

Official records (transcripts, report cards, etc) from the school that you are currently attending in the United States.

U.S. high school diploma or certificate of completion

U.S. GED certificate

Proof you are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S.

Form DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty.

NGB Form 22, National Guard Report of Separation and Record of Service.

Military personal records.

Military health records.

Disclaimer:

All comments and/or opinions are for general and educational purposes only, and should not be used as legal advice. In addition any comments and/or opinions do not create an attorney-client relationship. In order to obtain a comprehensive and accurate legal opinion you should consult an attorney with the specific and detailed facts or your case/question.